HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] "may request a warrant be issued by the superior court" to ensure
the person's presence at a hearing at which the officer has the
burden of proving that grounds exist for issuing the order. RCW
70.24.024(4)(a). If the procedures set forth in RCW 70.24.024
have been exhausted and the public health officer has reason to
believe the person is continuing to engage in behavior dangerous
to the public health, the officer may bring an action in superior
court to detain the person in a designated facility for a period
of counseling and education not to exceed 90 days. RCW 70.24.034
(1). If an action is filed under RCW 70.24.034(1), the superior
court, "upon the petition of the prosecuting attorney, shall
issue other appropriate court orders including, but not limited
to, an order to take the person into custody ..." RCW 70.24.034
(2).
Obviously, a prosecutor cannot file such a petition without
information regarding the identity and conduct of persons who
have sexually transmitted diseases. Although prosecuting
attorneys are not mentioned in the section specifically dealing